71 Council Place, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information
71 Council Place, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 71 Council Place, Edison |
| Zip code | 08837 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 798 |
| Lot | 13.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Council Place, Edison
| Sale date | 02/01/2019 |
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 71 Council Place, Edison
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.446 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 71 Council Place, Edison
- • Improvements for 71 Council Place, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 71 Council Place, Edison
Assessed at $243,000, the tax amount paid for 71 Council Place, Edison, NJ 08837 is $13,911.
When was 71 Council Place, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?71 Council Place, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 02/01/2019 for $500,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 71 Council Place, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Council Place, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/01/2019 | $500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 71 Council Place, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 71 Council Place, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 71 Council Place, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,912 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $243,000 |
Assessment History for 71 Council Place, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Council Place, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $243,000 | $243,000 | 5.725 | $13,912 | -0.12% |
| 2024 | $243,000 | $243,000 | 5.732 | $13,929 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $243,000 | $243,000 | 5.703 | $13,858 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $243,000 | $243,000 | 5.705 | $13,863 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 19,437 |
| Median age | 37.3 |
| Average household income | $136,791 |
| Family households | 65.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,597 |
| Owner occupied units | 49.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.52 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $475,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $364,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Council Place, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Council Place, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 71 Council Place, Edison
Here are the neighbors for 71 Council Place, Edison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 Martin Ave, Edison | 1,914 | 02/19/2026 | $10 |
| 58 Harrison Ave, Edison | 1,288 | ||
| 55 Harrison Ave, Edison | 948 | ||
| 36 Dorothy Ave, Edison | 1,224 | ||
| 37 Harrison Ave, Edison | 1,194 | ||
| 54 Dorothy Ave, Edison | 1,038 | 11/16/2020 | $1 |