Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Whitman Ave  »  38 Whitman Ave

38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 154.07
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Property tax $14,140

Lot & Building Information for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $194,900, the tax amount paid for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $14,139.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,140
Market value $194,900

Assessment History for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $194,900 $194,900 7.255 $14,140 +4.31%
2024 $194,900 $194,900 6.955 $13,555 +3.47%
2023 $194,900 $194,900 6.722 $13,101 +5.51%
2022 $194,900 $194,900 6.371 $12,417 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.20
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.22
Young Scholars Montessori School NR Private PK-K 14 0.75
Young Scholars Montessori School NR Private PK-K 14 0.75
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.20
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.22
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.07
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.41
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.81

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.13
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 1.53
Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 1.76
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.77
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 2.60

Neighbors for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 38 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Kelly St, Metuchen 1,308
29 Milton St, Metuchen
37 Poplar St, Metuchen 1,188
15 Milton St, Metuchen 2,400
69 Summit Ave, Metuchen 2,158
83 Summit Ave, Metuchen 1,500
4 Kelly St, Metuchen 1,588
12 Kelly St, Metuchen 1,608
64 Whitman Ave, Metuchen 1,654 03/02/2018 $675,000
79 Summit Ave, Metuchen 1,200
3 Kelly St, Metuchen 1,648
18 Kelly St, Metuchen 1,443
41 Poplar St, Metuchen 1,380
70 Whitman Ave, Metuchen 1,882 09/09/2020 $450,000
8 Kelly St, Metuchen 1,548 10/05/2018 $352,500
26 Kelly St, Metuchen 2,743
73 Summit Ave, Metuchen 1,600
87 Summit Ave, Metuchen 1,200
66 Whitman Ave, Metuchen 1,579 09/23/2021 $450,000
250 Rose St, Metuchen 2,132