24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen |
| Zip code | 08840 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Metuchen Borough |
| Block | 172 |
| Lot | 58.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen
| Property tax | $17,412 |
Lot & Building Information for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen
| Building sqft | 2,291 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen
- • Improvements for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen
24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,291 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $240,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $17,412.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen
Access detailed property tax data for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,412 |
| Market value | $240,000 |
Assessment History for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $240,000 | $240,000 | 7.255 | $17,412 | +4.31% |
| 2024 | $240,000 | $240,000 | 6.955 | $16,692 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $240,000 | $240,000 | 6.722 | $16,133 | +5.51% |
| 2022 | $240,000 | $240,000 | 6.371 | $15,290 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Jonesdale Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mildred B. Moss Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K | 123 | 0.23 |
| A B Z Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.42 |
| A B Z Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.42 |
| Callicorp Dba Friends of the Family Child Care Cen | NR | Private | PK-K | 11 | 0.43 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 0.65 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 0.84 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 961 | 0.91 |
| Metuchen Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 196 | 1.21 |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 1.57 |