Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Spear St  »  26 Spear St

26 Spear Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

26 Spear Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Spear Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Spear Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 181
Lot 1.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen

Sale date 03/03/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,401

Lot & Building Information for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,456
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.159
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Spear Street, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

26 Spear Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Spear Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,500, the tax amount paid for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $14,401.

When was 26 Spear Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Spear Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 03/03/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2022 $1

Title Documents for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/24/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/24/2055
03/03/2022 - D
03/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
03/03/2022 - D
03/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2021 - D
08/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/21/2051
03/09/2020 - D
03/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/09/2050
04/10/2018 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,401
Market value $198,500

Assessment History for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $198,500 $198,500 7.255 $14,401 +4.31%
2024 $198,500 $198,500 6.955 $13,806 +3.47%
2023 $198,500 $198,500 6.722 $13,343 +5.51%
2022 $198,500 $198,500 6.371 $12,646 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Spear Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.42
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.42
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.60
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.60
A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.74
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.86
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.99
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.38
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 1.40

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.94
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.98
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 2.72