Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Main St  »  304 Main St

304 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

304 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Main Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 183.02
Lot 5.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Main Street, Metuchen

Sale date 01/29/2018
Sale price $132,100
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,748

Lot & Building Information for 304 Main Street, Metuchen

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.137
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 304 Main Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 304 Main Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Main Street, Metuchen

What is the market value of 304 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

The current market value is $176,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Main Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Main Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2018 $132,100

Title Documents for 304 Main Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/24/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
01/29/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Main Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,241
Current property tax $12,748
Market value $176,000

Assessment History for 304 Main Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Main Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $176,000 $176,000 6.955 $12,241 +3.47%
2023 $176,000 $176,000 6.722 $11,831 +5.51%
2022 $176,000 $176,000 6.371 $11,213 n/a

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,934
Median age 39
Average household income $183,361
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 6,333
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $536,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Main Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Main Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 304 Main Street, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 304 Main Street, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
219 Woodbridge Ave, Metuchen 2,765
215 Woodbridge Ave, Metuchen 3,802
243 Woodbridge Ave, Metuchen 1,612
260-264 Amboy Ave, Metuchen 9,659
242 Amboy Ave, Metuchen 1,344
15 Voorhees Pl, Metuchen 2,664 06/15/2023 $900,000
22 Bissett Pl, Metuchen 1,284 06/01/2020 $100
26 Bissett Pl, Metuchen 2,049 08/19/2025 $915,000
150 Amboy Ave, Metuchen 1,438
30 Bissett Pl, Metuchen 1,616
34 Bissett Pl, Metuchen 1,120
240 Amboy Ave, Metuchen