265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen |
| Zip code | 08840 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Metuchen Borough |
| Block | 197 |
| Lot | 20.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen
| Current property tax | $6,845 |
Lot & Building Information for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 0.336 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen
- • Improvements for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen
The current market value is $90,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen
Access detailed property tax data for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $6,530 |
| Current property tax | $6,845 |
| Market value | $90,000 |
Assessment History for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $90,000 | $90,000 | 7.255 | $6,530 | +4.31% |
| 2024 | $90,000 | $90,000 | 6.955 | $6,260 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $90,000 | $90,000 | 6.722 | $6,050 | +5.51% |
| 2022 | $90,000 | $90,000 | 6.371 | $5,734 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mildred B. Moss Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K | 123 | 0.23 |
| A B Z Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.34 |
| A B Z Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.34 |
| Callicorp Dba Friends of the Family Child Care Cen | NR | Private | PK-K | 11 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 0.44 |
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 0.60 |
| Metuchen Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 196 | 0.77 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 961 | 1.12 |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 1.50 |