1 Coan Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
1 Coan Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Coan Place, Metuchen |
| Zip code | 08840 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Metuchen Borough |
| Block | 202 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen
| Sale date | 05/26/2022 |
| Sale price | $4,075,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $51,148 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen
| Building class | Industrial-Other (331) |
| Acreage | 1.968 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen
- • Improvements for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Coan Place, Metuchen
The current market value is $705,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/26/2022 | $4,075,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $51,148 |
| Market value | $705,000 |
Assessment History for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $705,000 | $705,000 | 7.255 | $51,148 | +4.31% |
| 2024 | $705,000 | $705,000 | 6.955 | $49,033 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $705,000 | $705,000 | 6.722 | $47,390 | +5.51% |
| 2022 | $705,000 | $705,000 | 6.371 | $44,916 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 18,206 |
| Median age | 39.2 |
| Average household income | $187,900 |
| Family households | 73.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,378 |
| Owner occupied units | 76.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.85 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $580,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $516,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen
Here are the neighbors for 1 Coan Place, Metuchen.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Green St, Metuchen | 6,390 | ||
| 42 Ethel Pl, Metuchen | 1,296 | ||
| 7 Rowland Pl, Metuchen | 1,820 | 05/17/2022 | $660,000 |
| 19 Wester Ave, Metuchen | |||
| 15 James Pl, Metuchen | 1,266 | ||
| 17 James Pl, Metuchen | 769 | 03/30/2021 | $300,000 |
| 11 Rowland Pl, Metuchen | 1,082 | ||
| 10 Rowland Pl, Metuchen | 1,768 | 03/02/2021 | $1 |