4 Applewood Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
4 Applewood Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen |
| Zip code | 08840 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Metuchen Borough |
| Block | 3.01 |
| Lot | 133 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen
| Property tax | $10,853 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen
| Building sqft | 912 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.149 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen
- • Improvements for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen
4 Applewood Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1952 and has a total of 912 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $149,600, the tax amount paid for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $10,853.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,853 |
| Market value | $149,600 |
Assessment History for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $149,600 | $149,600 | 7.255 | $10,853 | +4.31% |
| 2024 | $149,600 | $149,600 | 6.955 | $10,405 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $149,600 | $149,600 | 6.722 | $10,056 | +5.51% |
| 2022 | $149,600 | $149,600 | 6.371 | $9,531 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Applewood Court, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-4 | 689 | 0.49 |
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 0.53 |
| Precious Gems Montessori | NR | Private | PK-K | 34 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 0.42 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 1.47 |
| Metuchen Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 196 | 1.57 |
| John Adams Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,001 | 1.89 |