Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Dolores Dr  »  39 Dolores Dr

39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 37.01
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen

Property tax $11,028

Lot & Building Information for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,412
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.154
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,000, the tax amount paid for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $11,027.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,028
Market value $152,000

Assessment History for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $152,000 $152,000 7.255 $11,028 +4.31%
2024 $152,000 $152,000 6.955 $10,572 +3.47%
2023 $152,000 $152,000 6.722 $10,217 +5.51%
2022 $152,000 $152,000 6.371 $9,684 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Dolores Drive, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Precious Gems Montessori NR Private PK-K 34 0.39
Precious Gems Montessori NR Private PK-K 34 0.39
Children First Montessori School NR Private K 0 0.39
Young Scholars Montessori School NR Private PK-K 14 0.45
Young Scholars Montessori School NR Private PK-K 14 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 0.79
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.82
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.14
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.25
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 2.01

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.77
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.46