Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Liberty St  »  120 Liberty St

120 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

120 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 45.01
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Sale date 02/27/2026
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,953

Lot & Building Information for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 8,481
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.551
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen

How many sq. ft. does 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 has a total of 8,481 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the market value of 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

The current market value is $206,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2026 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2026 - D
04/27/2026 - R
Mortgage
04/23/2026 - D
04/27/2026 - R
Mortgage
02/27/2026 - D
03/05/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/25/2025 - D
12/08/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/26/2026
06/18/2025 - D
07/15/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
06/18/2025 - D
07/07/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/18/2026
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,953
Market value $206,100

Assessment History for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $206,100 $206,100 7.255 $14,953 +4.31%
2024 $206,100 $206,100 6.955 $14,334 +3.47%
2023 $206,100 $206,100 6.722 $13,854 +5.51%
2022 $206,100 $206,100 6.371 $13,131 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,206
Median age 39.2
Average household income $187,900
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 6,378
Owner occupied units 76.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $516,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 120 Liberty Street, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76-84 Liberty St, Metuchen 11,769
42 Van Buren Ave, Metuchen 1,700
339 Central Ave, Metuchen 1,680
138 Liberty St, Metuchen
203 Norcross Ave, Metuchen 14,983
77 Forrest St, Metuchen 2,172
11 Leonard St, Metuchen 7,451
30 Van Buren Ave, Metuchen 2,240
70 Liberty St, Metuchen 12,072
36 Van Buren Ave, Metuchen 2,240 09/18/2021 $10
24 Van Buren Ave, Metuchen 2,240 09/18/2021 $10
60 Liberty St, Metuchen 12,087 04/07/2026 $3,500,000