Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Irving Ave  »  55 Irving Ave

55 Irving Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

55 Irving Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Irving Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Irving Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 5.01
Lot 2.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison

Current property tax $19,193

Lot & Building Information for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 2,135
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Irving Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

55 Irving Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,135 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Irving Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $19,443.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,443
Current property tax $19,193
Market value $268,000

Assessment History for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $268,000 $268,000 7.255 $19,443 +4.31%
2024 $268,000 $268,000 6.955 $18,639 +3.47%
2023 $268,000 $268,000 6.722 $18,015 +5.51%
2022 $268,000 $268,000 6.371 $17,074 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Irving Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.60
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.60
Campbell Elementary School 8 Public 1-4 689 0.65
Menlo Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 825 0.75
Callicorp Dba Friends of the Family Child Care Cen NR Private PK-K 11 0.82

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.60
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 0.76
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.58
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.77
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.78

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.36
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.56
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.82