Somerset County  »  393 Amwell Rd

393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 199
Lot 47.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Current property tax $213,724

Lot & Building Information for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Building sqft 91,624
Building class Assisted Living/Cont Care Non-Tax Paying Res (637)
Acreage 7.43
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 2006 and has a total of 91,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,973,100, the tax amount paid for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $215,418.

When was 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold?

393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 07/31/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/31/2024 - D
07/22/2021 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $208,039
Current property tax $213,724
Market value $9,973,100

Assessment History for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $7,905,500 $7,905,500 2.086 $164,909 -0.33%
2023 $7,905,500 $7,905,500 2.093 $165,462 -3.59%
2022 $7,905,500 $7,905,500 2.171 $171,628 n/a

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,708
Median age 42
Average household income $194,443
Family households 75.4%
Occupied housing units 15,918
Owner occupied units 82.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $504,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Here are the neighbors for 393 Amwell Road, Hillsborough.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
521 A Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough 3,679 11/18/2022 $967,000
8 9th St, Flagtown 1,288
4 Carkhuff CT, Hillsborough 02/27/2023 $162,475
3 Carkhuff CT, Hillsborough 05/10/2022 $162,475
692 Route 206, Hillsborough 03/03/2021
2 Spratt CT, Hillsborough
139 Sunnymead Rd, Hillsborough 05/27/2013 $1
137 Mountain View Rd, Hillsborough
519 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough 1,444 06/04/2021 $365,000
1 Carkhuff CT, Hillsborough 1,751 05/10/2022 $162,475