Essex County  »  07103  »  S 16th St  »  701-707 S 16th St

701-707 South 16th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

701-707 South 16th Street, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 364
Lot 1.02
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark

Property tax $8,798

Lot & Building Information for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,503
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 2023

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark

How many square feet does 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 have?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 4,503 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark, NJ 07103?

701-707 South 16th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 2023 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $220,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2025 - R Mortgage
07/31/2023 - R Mortgage
10/22/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Subdivision Deed
06/21/2021 - R Mortgage
06/21/2021 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,798
Market value $220,000

Assessment History for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,000 $220,000 3.999 $8,798 -68.72%
2024 $739,500 $739,500 3.803 $28,123 +242.90%
2023 $220,000 $220,000 3.728 $8,202 -0.21%
2022 $220,000 $220,000 3.736 $8,219 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701-707 South 16th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Seventeenth Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 335 0.23
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25
Grove Street Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 367 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.48
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.63
Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.66

Nearest high schools

Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25