Passaic County  »  07504  »  E 28th St  »  736 E 28th St

736 East 28th Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

736 East 28th Street, Paterson, NJ 07504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 736 East 28th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07504
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3911
Lot 8.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson

Sale date 12/01/2025
Sale price $752,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,468

Lot & Building Information for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson

Building class Residential (2)

Other Property Data for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 736 East 28th Street, Paterson

What is the assessed value of 736 East 28th Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,000, the tax amount paid for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 is $3,467.

When was 736 East 28th Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 last sold and what was the last sale price?

736 East 28th Street, Paterson, NJ 07504 was last sold in 12/01/2025 for $752,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2025 $752,500
02/11/2022 $549,000
05/28/2021 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
12/01/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/11/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
02/11/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/24/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/28/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2020 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/21/2020 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson, NJ 07504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,468
Market value $65,000

Assessment History for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $65,000 $65,000 5.335 $3,468 +4.71%
2024 $65,000 $65,000 5.095 $3,312 +3.92%
2023 $65,000 $65,000 4.903 $3,187 +5.62%
2022 $65,000 $65,000 4.642 $3,017 n/a

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 736 East 28th Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 Oak St, Paterson City 07/16/2019 $1
22 Genesee Ave, Paterson City 12/04/2018 $425,000
294-296 Illinois Ave, Paterson 05/05/2020 $1
375 Knickerbocker Ave, Paterson 08/06/2020 $1
152 Lawrence St, Paterson 12/09/2021 $600,000
206 Summer St, Paterson City 04/13/2022 $130,000
195 Hamilton Ave, Paterson City 04/13/2022 $130,000
73 N 6th St, Paterson 02/06/2025 $1
122 Lakeview Ave, Paterson City 05/05/2020 $1
191 Hamilton Ave, Paterson City 04/13/2022 $130,000
150 Lawrence St, Paterson 12/16/2021 $600,000
148 Lawrence St, Paterson 10/29/2021 $580,000
71 N 6th St, Paterson 02/06/2025 $1
193 Hamilton Ave, Paterson City 04/13/2022 $130,000
148 Governor St, Paterson 12/17/2025 $1
146 Governor St, Paterson 12/17/2025 $1
178 Oak St, Paterson City
20 Genessee Ave, Paterson 03/28/2019 $425,000
150 Governor St, Paterson 12/17/2025 $1