New York City  »  11213  »  Troy Ave  »  309 Troy Ave

309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Troy Avenue
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01401-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,962

Lot & Building Information for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,120
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.53 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,137,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/06/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3160006020816)
08/13/1992 - R Mortgage
(3290001706429)
01/17/1983 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3140000943414)
11/16/1972 - R Mortgage
(37230059500826)
08/04/1966 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36630021100014)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,666
Estimated property tax: $4,962
Tax assessor's market value: $1,137,000
Assessed value: $68,220
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,137,000 $68,220 $23,516 19.843% $4,948 $4,666 -1.54%
2024/25 $968,000 $58,080 $23,596 20.085% $5,008 $4,739 +5.90%
2023/24 $1,104,000 $66,240 $22,282 20.085% $4,757 $4,475 +0.70%
2022/23 $1,050,000 $63,000 $21,882 20.309% $4,741 $4,444 +8.15%
2021/22 $968,000 $58,080 $20,585 19.963% $4,397 $4,109 +0.80%

Permits for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Schenectady Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3-4
Distance (miles) 0.132
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Troy Av/Eastern Py
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.056

Neighbors for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 309 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1594 Union St, Brooklyn 3,520 10/28/2019
1618 Union St, Brooklyn 2,962 10/12/2011 $490,000
319 Troy Ave, Brooklyn 01/07/2020 $448,390