New York City  »  11213  »  Crown St  »  689 Crown St

689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 689 Crown Street
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01413-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,539

Lot & Building Information for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,162
Lot dimensions 24.75 ft x 127.75 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,814
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Crown Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street President Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,200, the tax amount paid for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $8,538. For the next year, the tax amount for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $8,539.

When was 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold?

689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 03/23/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2017 - D
05/09/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017050900394001)
03/30/2017 - D
05/02/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017042800396002)
03/30/2017 - D
05/02/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017042800396001)
03/30/2017 - D
04/25/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017042100039003)
03/28/2017 - D
04/25/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017042100039002)
03/23/2017 - D
04/25/2017 - R
Deed
(2017042100039001)
03/01/2017 - D
03/02/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017030200614001)
11/02/2006 - D
06/26/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008061301393001)
08/13/2003 - D
11/15/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004110801826001)
08/13/2003 - D
07/09/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004061702048001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,538
Estimated property tax: $8,539
Tax assessor's market value: $1,170,000
Assessed value: $70,200

Assessment History for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,170,000 $70,200 $43,030 19.843% $8,538 $8,538 -0.38%
2024/25 $1,377,000 $82,620 $42,674 20.085% $8,571 $8,571 +5.96%
2023/24 $1,679,000 $100,740 $40,272 20.085% $8,089 $8,089 +8.96%
2022/23 $1,483,000 $88,980 $36,552 20.309% $7,720 $7,423 +8.02%
2021/22 $1,322,000 $79,320 $34,424 19.963% $7,160 $6,872 -5.21%

Permits for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
-22.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$868
-6.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Schenectady Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3-4
Distance (miles) 0.221
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Troy Av/Carroll St
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.112

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 221 Toussaint L'Ouverture 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 161 0.13
Yeshiva Beis Chaya Mushka NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.12
Yeshiva Beis Chaya Mushka NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.12
Citizens of the World Charter School 2 NR No Charter K-2 371 0.13

Nearest middle schools

New Heights Middle School 5 Yes Public 6-8 248 0.26
Yeshiva Beis Chaya Mushka NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.12
Stars & Knights Day School NR No Private PK, K-8 98 0.20
Lubavitcher Yeshiva NR No Private PK-8 577 0.24
Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,339 0.26

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Beis Chaya Mushka NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.12
Machon Chana NR No Private 9-12 62 0.26
Bnos Menachem NR No Private PK-12 583 0.27
United Lubavitcher Yeshivoth NR No Private 9-12 0 0.33

Neighbors for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 689 Crown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11213.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
669 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,860 06/16/2004 $525,500
693 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,772 11/16/2007
695 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,772 08/18/2011 $625,000
679 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,860 06/11/2015
665 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,860 02/12/1991
685 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,814 10/25/2004 $400,000
691 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,860 12/12/1968
705 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,860 10/13/1977
1608 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,480 06/05/2009
699 Crown St, Brooklyn 5,720 07/09/1999
701 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,860 04/19/2001
681 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,814 07/27/2022 $1,250,000
677 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,860 08/12/1969
703 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,860 07/20/1983
709 Crown St, Brooklyn 4,290 02/27/2002
1612 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,598 09/22/1986
683 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,814 04/27/2009
673 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,860 02/13/2020
671 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,870 07/13/2015
667 Crown St, Brooklyn 2,814 02/06/1992