New York City  »  11213  »  Utica Ave  »  378 Utica Ave

378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 378 Utica Avenue
Secondary address 781 Crown St
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01414-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,824

Lot & Building Information for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,820
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 91 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 3,200
Building dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 781 Crown St, Brooklyn, NY 11213

About 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 has a total of 3,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,402,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014071701237002)
04/28/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2014071701237001)
03/31/2004 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2004040701751004)
03/31/2004 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004040701751003)
03/31/2004 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004040701751002)
03/31/2004 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004040701751001)
12/05/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3570005858257)
12/05/1997 - R Mortgage
(3510005857151)
12/27/1994 - R Agreement
(3860004569686)
12/27/1994 - R Release
(3550004572055)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,382
Estimated property tax: $7,824
Tax assessor's market value: $1,402,000
Assessed value: $84,120

Assessment History for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,402,000 $84,120 $37,200 19.843% $7,382 $7,382 +2.25%
2024/25 $1,228,000 $73,680 $35,942 20.085% $7,219 $7,219 +5.05%
2023/24 $1,318,000 $79,080 $34,214 20.085% $6,872 $6,872 +0.16%
2022/23 $1,131,000 $67,860 $33,782 20.309% $6,861 $6,861 +4.60%
2021/22 $1,043,000 $62,580 $32,858 19.963% $6,559 $6,559 +0.54%

Permits for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/16/2024 Alteration
10/28/2020 Alteration
12/13/2018 Alteration type 3
12/13/2018 Alteration type 3
04/12/2018 Alteration
11/03/2014 Alteration type 2
05/19/2014 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 378 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$495
12.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$496
6.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3-4
Distance (miles) 0.23
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Utica Av/Carroll St