Miami-Dade County  »  11913 SW 242nd Ter

11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead
Zip code 33032
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Silver Palm East
Parcel ID 3069240080630

Sales & Tax Overview for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead

Sale date 09/30/2022
Sale price $587,840
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,281

Lot & Building Information for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead

Building sqft 3,123
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 2022
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead

• • Improvements for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032?

11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 was built in 2022 and has a total of 3,123 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524,028, the tax amount paid for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 is $8,872.

When was 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 was last sold in 09/30/2022 for $587,840.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2022 $587,840

Title Documents for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Security Instrument 10/01/2052
09/30/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,873
Current property tax $7,281
Market value $524,028
Assessed value $524,028

Assessment History for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $524,028 $524,028 16.9317 $8,873 -0.79%
2024 $527,688 $527,688 16.9487 $8,944 +9.94%
2023 $477,007 $477,007 17.0541 $8,135 +339.19%
2022 $108,680 $108,680 17.0433 $1,852 n/a

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11913 Southwest 242nd Terrace, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Summerville Advantage Academy 6 Charter K-5 457 0.38
Coconut Palm K-8 Academy 4 Public PK, K-8 1,210 0.53
Coconut Palm K-8 Academy 4 Public PK, K-8 1,210 0.53
Somerset Academy (Silver Palms) 9 Charter K-8 1,939 0.75
Lovely Stars Academy 2 NR Private PK-4 67 0.86

Nearest middle schools