New York City  »  11203  »  Lefferts Ave  »  669 Lefferts Ave

669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 669 Lefferts Avenue
Secondary address 669 Garage Lefferts Ave
Neighborhood Wingate
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01426-0066

Sales & Tax Overview for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,636

Lot & Building Information for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,371
Lot dimensions 25.25 ft x 93.92 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,648
Building dimensions 20 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Lefferts Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 669 Garage Lefferts Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,400, the tax amount paid for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $7,172. For the next year, the tax amount for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $7,636.

When was 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 01/18/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2012 - D
02/07/2012 - R
Deed
(2012012900049001)
08/23/2007 - D
10/09/2007 - R
Deed
(2007082700604001)
11/18/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3590006937059)
08/14/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3980001561398)
06/13/1990 - R Mortgage
(3300001546130)
06/13/1990 - R Deed
(3290001546129)
02/10/1970 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37030039300280)
01/15/1970 - R Mortgage
(37030038800382)
01/15/1970 - R Deed
(37030038800380)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,172
Estimated property tax: $7,636
Tax assessor's market value: $1,040,000
Assessed value: $62,400
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,040,000 $62,400 $36,145 19.843% $7,744 $7,172 +18.26%
2024/25 $1,183,000 $70,980 $30,196 20.085% $7,394 $6,065 +7.64%
2023/24 $1,037,000 $62,220 $28,053 20.085% $6,976 $5,634 +126.79%
2022/23 $1,128,000 $67,680 $12,233 20.309% $7,036 $2,484 +0.22%
2021/22 $903,000 $54,180 $12,416 19.963% $6,882 $2,479 +2.08%

Permits for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 669 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Wingate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$882,500
7.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
24.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.436
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name East New York Av/Albany Av
Line B12
Distance (miles) 0.083

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 221 Toussaint L'Ouverture 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 161 0.17
Bnos Menachem NR No Private PK-12 583 0.08