New York City  »  11203  »  Lefferts Ave  »  666 Lefferts Ave

666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 666 Lefferts Avenue
Secondary address 666 Garage Lefferts Ave
Neighborhood Wingate
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01428-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/18/2004
Purchase price $530,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,923

Lot & Building Information for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,750
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 110 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,480
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 66 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2006
Frontage(s) Lefferts Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 666 Garage Lefferts Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,080, the tax amount paid for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $10,712. For the next year, the tax amount for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $10,923.

When was 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 10/18/2004 for $530,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2004 $530,000

Title Documents for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022040100249001)
03/14/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022040600227001)
11/09/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021111200007001)
03/16/2020 - D
03/20/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020031801211001)
09/15/2009 - D
02/18/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010020500556001)
03/15/2005 - D
04/11/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005032102334001)
02/02/2005 - D
02/28/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005020701192001)
11/16/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004121501045001)
10/18/2004 - D
11/10/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004102901032003)
10/18/2004 - D
11/10/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004102901032002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,712
Estimated property tax: $10,923
Tax assessor's market value: $1,018,000
Assessed value: $61,080

Assessment History for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,018,000 $61,080 $53,984 19.843% $10,712 $10,712 +4.72%
2024/25 $973,000 $58,380 $50,929 20.085% $10,229 $10,229 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,013,000 $60,780 $48,047 20.085% $9,650 $9,650 +3.58%
2022/23 $829,000 $49,740 $45,876 20.309% $9,317 $9,317 +1.74%
2021/22 $771,000 $46,260 $45,876 19.963% $9,158 $9,158 -3.27%

Permits for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/27/2008 Alteration type 3
03/11/2008 Alteration type 2
07/18/2006 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 666 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Wingate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$882,500
7.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
24.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.471
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name East New York Av/Albany Av
Line B12
Distance (miles) 0.053

Schools

Nearest elementary schools