Nassau County  »  3 Hazel Rd

3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-116-679

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington

Sale date 04/27/2023
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,146

Lot & Building Information for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,462
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.166
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2021
Stories 2
Style Contemporary
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, NY 11050?

3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 2021 and has a total of 2,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,453, the tax amount paid for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $33,870.

When was 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 04/27/2023 for $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2023 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/08/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/08/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/27/2023 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Deed
04/27/2023 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/10/2020 - R Other
(SBL add lot)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $33,871
Current property tax $22,146
Tax class
Market value $1,453,000
Assessed value $1,453
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,453,000 $1,453 2331.089 $33,871 +3.03%
2025 $1,453,000 $1,453 2262.425 $32,873 +39.48%
2024 $979,000 $979 2407.333 $23,568 +150.74%
2023 $374,000 $374 2513.203 $9,399 n/a

Permits for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Hazel Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.86
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 1.11
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.21
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.21
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.72
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.86
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.21