Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Trask Ln  »  40 Trask Ln

40 Trask Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

40 Trask Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Trask Lane, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Trask Lane, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 16-4-24.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon

Property tax $25,882

Lot & Building Information for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon

Building sqft 2,360
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.353
Year built 1936
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon

• • Improvements for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Trask Lane, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon, NY 11702?

40 Trask Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Trask Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,740, the tax amount paid for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon, NY 11702 is $25,882.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,882
Market value $1,311,865
Assessed value $7,740

Assessment History for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,155,224 $7,740 325.3482 $25,182 +3.63%
2023-2024 $1,172,728 $7,740 313.959 $24,300 +12.80%
2022-2023 $919,231 $7,170 300.4583 $21,543 n/a

Permits for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Trask Lane, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.34
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.34
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.57
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.57
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 1.07

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.34
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.75
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.56
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.80