437 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 Property Information
437 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock |
| Zip code | 12498 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Saugerties |
| Parcel ID | 27.2-7-25.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock
| Property tax | $6,644 |
Lot & Building Information for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock
| Building sqft | 2,453 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.5 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Year last altered | 2017 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Saugerties |
Other Property Data for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock
- • Improvements for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock
437 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,453 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $377,500, the tax amount paid for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 is $6,643.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock
Access detailed property tax data for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,644 |
| Market value | $377,500 |
| Assessed value | $377,500 |
Assessment History for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $366,000 | $366,000 | 17.5987 | $6,441 | -3.48% |
| 2024 | $321,000 | $321,000 | 20.79 | $6,674 | +5.28% |
| 2023 | $265,000 | $265,000 | 23.92 | $6,339 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 437 John Joy Road, Woodstock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodstock Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 149 | 2.44 |
| Woodstock Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 211 | 2.56 |
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 3.33 |
| Morse School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 301 | 5.25 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Clifford Miller Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 822 | 5.38 |
| UCP of Ulster County | NR | Private | 0 | 5.55 | |
| Center For Spectrum Services | NR | Private | 126 | 6.04 |
Nearest high schools