8 Spring Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information
8 Spring Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Spring Street, Nyack |
| Zip code | 10960 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 66.45-3-37 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Spring Street, Nyack
| Sale date | 04/30/2019 |
| Sale price | $387,200 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,430 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Spring Street, Nyack
| Building sqft | 1,198 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
| Year built | 1880 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Nyack |
Other Property Data for 8 Spring Street, Nyack
- • Improvements for 8 Spring Street, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Spring Street, Nyack
8 Spring Street, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,198 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Spring Street, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $152,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Spring Street, Nyack, NY 10960 is $11,429.
When was 8 Spring Street, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Spring Street, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 04/30/2019 for $387,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Spring Street, Nyack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Spring Street, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2019 | $387,200 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Spring Street, Nyack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Spring Street, Nyack
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Spring Street, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,430 |
| Market value | $476,638 |
| Assessed value | $152,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Spring Street, Nyack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Spring Street, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $445,226 | $152,000 | 75.1957 | $11,430 | +178.30% |
| 2024 | $426,607 | $152,000 | 27.02 | $4,107 | -5.89% |
| 2023 | $405,550 | $152,000 | 28.71 | $4,364 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Spring Street, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Spring Street, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Ann School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.56 |
| St. Ann School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.56 |
| Upper Nyack School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 394 | 1.16 |
| Cottage Lane Elementary School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 629 | 2.15 |
| Preschool Play House/Funland | NR | Private | PK-K | 88 | 2.43 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nyack Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 657 | 0.32 |
| St. Ann School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.56 |
| Summit School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 169 | 1.20 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 2.76 |
| Birchwood School | NR | Public | K-12 | 63 | 2.86 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|