Rockland County  »  10960  »  Gesner Ave  »  1 Gesner Ave

1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 66.62-2-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack

Sale date 02/09/2018
Sale price $5,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $75,850

Lot & Building Information for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack

Building sqft 5,832
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.96
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 360 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 360
Year built 1906
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack

• • Improvements for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960?

1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1906 and has a total of 5,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,008,700, the tax amount paid for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 is $75,849.

When was 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 02/09/2018 for $5,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2018 $5,100,000
02/09/2018 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/27/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/09/2018 - D
02/13/2018 - R
Deed
02/09/2018 - D
02/13/2018 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $75,850
Market value $3,163,061
Assessed value $1,008,700

Assessment History for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,954,599 $1,008,700 75.1957 $75,850 +178.30%
2024 $2,831,041 $1,008,700 27.02 $27,255 -5.89%
2023 $2,691,302 $1,008,700 28.71 $28,960 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Gesner Avenue, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.91
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.91
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 1.51
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 2.27
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.49

Nearest middle schools

Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 0.89
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.91
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.51
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.72
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 3.04

Nearest high schools

Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.51
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.71
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.96
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.72
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.94