Albany County  »  12009  »  Western Tpke  »  4920 Western Tpke

4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 39-1-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Sale date 09/27/2024
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,617

Lot & Building Information for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Building class Rural Vacant Lots of 10 Acres or Less (314)
Acreage 8.53
Frontage 195
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont

• • Improvements for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont

What is the market value of 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009?

The current market value is $150,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2024 $125,000
09/27/2024 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2024 - D
10/15/2024 - R
Deed
09/27/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,617
Market value $150,800
Assessed value $113,100

Assessment History for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $155,000 $127,100 23.1425 $2,941 +8.19%
2024 $149,529 $127,100 21.39 $2,719 -5.10%
2023 $139,670 $127,100 22.54 $2,865 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4920 Western Turnpike, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 0.50
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 1.43
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 1.43
Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 1.80
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 3.17

Nearest middle schools

Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 3.31
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.33
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 3.82
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 4.22
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 4.68

Nearest high schools

Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 1.82
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 3.17
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.33
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 4.22
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 4.68