279 Orchard Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
279 Orchard Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 279 Orchard Road, Highland |
| Zip code | 12528 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Marlborough |
| Parcel ID | 95.4-1-27.211 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Orchard Road, Highland
| Property tax | $16,091 |
Lot & Building Information for 279 Orchard Road, Highland
| Building sqft | 3,940 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.34 |
| Year built | 2001 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Stone |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Highland |
Other Property Data for 279 Orchard Road, Highland
- • Improvements for 279 Orchard Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 279 Orchard Road, Highland
279 Orchard Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,940 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 279 Orchard Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $404,800, the tax amount paid for 279 Orchard Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $16,091.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 279 Orchard Road, Highland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Orchard Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 279 Orchard Road, Highland
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 279 Orchard Road, Highland
Access detailed property tax data for 279 Orchard Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,091 |
| Market value | $715,700 |
| Assessed value | $404,800 |
Assessment History for 279 Orchard Road, Highland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Orchard Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $693,745 | $404,800 | 39.7515 | $16,091 | +58.75% |
| 2024 | $669,091 | $404,800 | 25.04 | $10,136 | -11.27% |
| 2023 | $554,521 | $404,800 | 28.22 | $11,423 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Orchard Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Orchard Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 638 | 3.07 |
| Little Water Preparatory Charter School | NR | Charter | K-1 | 82 | 3.37 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 3.37 |
| Gov George Clinton School | 2 | Public | K-5 | 222 | 3.55 |
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 3.65 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 376 | 2.95 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 3.83 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 3.83 | |
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 3.86 |
Nearest high schools