Orange County  »  10940  »  Route 6  »  3475 Route 6

3475 Route 6, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

3475 Route 6, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3475 Route 6, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3475 Route 6, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 5-5-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 3475 Route 6, Middletown

Property tax $46,677

Lot & Building Information for 3475 Route 6, Middletown

Building sqft 8,960
Total sqft 15,095
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 3.6
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 3475 Route 6, Middletown

• • Improvements for 3475 Route 6, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3475 Route 6, Middletown

How many square feet does 3475 Route 6, Middletown, NY 10940 have?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 3475 Route 6, Middletown, NY 10940 has a total of 8,960 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3475 Route 6, Middletown, NY 10940?

3475 Route 6, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,247,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3475 Route 6, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3475 Route 6, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3475 Route 6, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2023 - D
10/03/2023 - R
Other
(D / misc)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3475 Route 6, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 3475 Route 6, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,677
Market value $3,247,400
Assessed value $1,253,500

Assessment History for 3475 Route 6, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3475 Route 6, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,810,500 $1,253,500 37.2372 $46,677 +98.70%
2024 $2,725,000 $1,253,500 18.74 $23,491 -13.00%
2023 $2,457,800 $1,253,500 21.54 $27,000 n/a

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,611
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,978
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 18,631
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $283,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3475 Route 6, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3475 Route 6, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3475 Route 6, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 3475 Route 6, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price