Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Leonard St  »  60 Leonard St

60 Leonard Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

60 Leonard Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Leonard Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 48.01
Lot 64.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen

Sale date 06/27/2022
Sale price $23,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $311,269

Lot & Building Information for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen

Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 6.919
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen

What is the market value of 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

The current market value is $4,290,400.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen

60 Leonard Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/30/2024
Last updated 05/12/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Tyler Baker
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 60 Leonard Street
60 Leonard Street
60 Leonard Street, Metuchen
Property Industrial
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2022 $23,800,000
04/28/2022 $25,000
03/08/2022 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2023 - D
11/17/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/16/2023 - D
11/17/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2028
06/27/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2022 - D
03/15/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2022 - D
03/15/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $311,269
Market value $4,290,400

Assessment History for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,290,400 $4,290,400 7.255 $311,269 +4.31%
2024 $4,290,400 $4,290,400 6.955 $298,397 +3.47%
2023 $4,290,400 $4,290,400 6.722 $288,401 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,206
Median age 39.2
Average household income $187,900
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 6,378
Owner occupied units 76.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $516,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 60 Leonard Street, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Leonard St, Metuchen 11,718 01/19/2018 $635,000
27 Rayle CT, Metuchen 3,628 04/29/2022 $1
6 Plainfield Ave, Metuchen 3,154
28 Plainfield Ave, Metuchen 3,463
23 Rayle CT, Metuchen 4,102 04/29/2022 $1
429 Main St, Metuchen 6,140 06/23/2022 $1