5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 11317 |
| Lot | 4.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway
| Current property tax | $15,532 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 4,358 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.365
|
| Year built | 2024 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway
5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 2024 and has a total of 4,358 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $861,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $15,067.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $15,068 |
| Current property tax | $15,532 |
| Market value | $861,000 |
Assessment History for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $861,000 | $861,000 | 1.75 | $15,068 | +343.50% |
| 2024 | $179,000 | $179,000 | 1.898 | $3,397 | -6.55% |
| 2023 | $179,000 | $179,000 | 2.031 | $3,635 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Morris Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| An-Noor Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 371 | 0.14 |
| An-Noor Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 371 | 0.14 |
| Umdnj - Center | NR | Public | 1-3, 5 | 0 | 0.41 |
| Martin Luther King Elementary School | 7 | Public | 4-5 | 484 | 0.58 |
| Lake Nelson SDA School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 245 | 0.98 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| An-Noor Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 371 | 0.14 |
| Conackamack Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 477 | 0.48 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School | NR | Private | K-8 | 230 | 1.09 |
| Nuview Academy | NR | Public | K-12 | 54 | 1.13 |
Nearest high schools