New York City  »  11233  »  Ralph Ave  »  501 Ralph Ave

501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Ralph Avenue
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01462-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/16/2013
Purchase price $497,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,910

Lot & Building Information for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,033
Lot dimensions 20.33 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 1,788
Building dimensions 20.33 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1923
Year last altered 2005
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 has a total of 1,788 square feet and a current price per square foot of $277.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $489,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2013 $497,000
08/28/2006 $5
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2013 - D
05/07/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013042200781002)
04/16/2013 - D
05/07/2013 - R
Deed
(2013042200781001)
04/11/2013 - D
05/07/2013 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2013042200781003)
09/01/2010 - D
11/05/2010 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2010101200857010)
09/01/2010 - D
11/05/2010 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2010101200857005)
09/01/2010 - D
11/05/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010101200857004)
09/01/2010 - D
11/05/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010101200857003)
08/31/2006 - D
09/08/2006 - R
Initial UCC1
(2006083101500004)
08/28/2006 - D
09/08/2006 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2006083100608009)
08/28/2006 - D
09/08/2006 - R
Agreement
(2006083100608008)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,480
Estimated property tax: $4,910
Tax assessor's market value: $489,000
Assessed value: $29,340
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $489,000 $29,340 $22,579 19.843% $5,161 $4,480 +10.33%
2024/25 $544,000 $32,640 $20,219 20.085% $5,094 $4,061 +18.45%
2023/24 $667,000 $40,020 $17,069 20.085% $4,806 $3,428 +16.30%
2022/23 $661,000 $39,660 $14,515 20.309% $4,585 $2,948 +12.47%
2021/22 $585,000 $35,100 $13,131 19.963% $4,414 $2,621 +9.21%

Permits for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/13/2007 Alteration type 2
03/02/2006 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ralph Ave & Fulton St at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.447
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ralph Av/Prospect Pl
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.06

Neighbors for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 501 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233.