New York City  »  11233  »  Prospect Pl  »  1854 Prospect Pl

1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1854 Prospect Place
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01464-0029

Sales & Tax Overview for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/15/2017
Purchase price $1,175,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,654

Lot & Building Information for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,300
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 117.33 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,015
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Prospect Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Thomas S Boyland Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.10 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,015 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,160, the tax amount paid for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $5,533. For the next year, the tax amount for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $5,654.

When was 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold?

1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 02/23/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2017 $1,175,000
06/18/2015 $198,000
09/21/2010 $570,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022033100788001)
02/23/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Deed
(2018022200065001)
03/23/2017 - D
04/04/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017032300774001)
03/15/2017 - D
04/06/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017031600595003)
03/15/2017 - D
04/06/2017 - R
Deed
(2017031600595002)
03/15/2017 - D
04/06/2017 - R
Deed
(2017031600595001)
05/23/2016 - D
06/10/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016060600017002)
10/01/2015 - D
06/10/2016 - R
Deed
(2016060600017001)
08/26/2015 - D
09/08/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015082700885001)
06/18/2015 - D
07/02/2015 - R
Deed
(2015063000059001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,534
Estimated property tax: $5,654
Tax assessor's market value: $836,000
Assessed value: $50,160

Assessment History for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $836,000 $50,160 $27,887 19.843% $5,534 $5,534 +3.26%
2024/25 $983,000 $58,980 $26,680 20.085% $5,359 $5,359 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,038,000 $62,280 $25,170 20.085% $5,055 $5,055 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,024,000 $61,440 $23,745 20.309% $4,822 $4,822 +1.74%
2021/22 $929,000 $55,740 $23,745 19.963% $4,740 $4,740 -3.08%

Permits for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/02/2015 Alteration type 2
01/25/2005 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ocean Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ocean Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ocean Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
13.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$450
-18.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Hopkinson Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.432
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Thomas S Boyland St/Eastern Py
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.059

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ark Christian Academy NR No Private K-5 60 0.16
Achievement First Brownsville Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,057 0.17
Ark Christian Academy NR No Private K-6 14 0.19
P.S. 178 Saint Clair Mckelway 4 No Public PK, K-8 280 0.21
P.S. 178 Saint Clair Mckelway 4 No Public PK, K-8 280 0.21

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 178 Saint Clair Mckelway 4 No Public PK, K-8 280 0.21
Ronald Edmonds Learning Center Ii 6 No Public 6-8 135 0.26
Brownsville Ascend Charter School 4 No Charter K-8 871 0.27
Bethany Christian Grade School NR No Private PK, K-7 0 0.30

Nearest high schools

Brooklyn Collegiate A College Board School 3 No Public 9-12 413 0.17
Charles Churn Christian Academy NR No Private PK-12 117 0.38
Eagle Academy for Young Men II 6 No Public 6-12 599 0.41
Leadership Preparatory Ocean Hill Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,202 0.46

Neighbors for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1854 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1838 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,135 10/16/2018
1629 Eastern Pkwy, Brooklyn 14,000 04/04/2019 $3,807,956
1842 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,015 06/24/2009
1858 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,300 06/08/2022 $1,140,000
1866 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,072 04/12/2001
1848 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,072 01/23/2001
1840 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,015 11/08/2019 $156,156
1820 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,300 03/29/2018 $950,000
1856 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,015 01/31/2007 $650,000
352 Thomas S Boyland St, Brooklyn 4,800 04/02/2015 $675,000
1846 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,072 01/17/2018
1836 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 2,935 09/08/2023
1860 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,015 07/19/2018 $1,350,000
1864 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,300 10/16/2018
1850 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,072 01/25/2001
1868 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,015 04/02/2015 $425,000
1870 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 2,750 04/02/2015 $575,000
1631 Eastern Pkwy, Brooklyn 12,000 05/17/2023
1818 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,300 01/17/2018
1814 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 4,040 01/20/2011