New York City  »  11233  »  Park Pl  »  1838 Park Pl

1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1838 Park Place
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01468-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,773

Lot & Building Information for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 926
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 54.81 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,394
Building dimensions 19 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 has a total of 2,394 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $818,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/1976 - R Deed
(37630087501106)
10/01/1976 - R Deed
(37630087501104)
09/10/1974 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37430073401143)
08/01/1974 - R Deed
(37430072601047)
08/01/1974 - R Deed
(37430072601045)
08/01/1974 - R Mortgage
(37430072601041)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,749
Estimated property tax: $1,773
Tax assessor's market value: $818,000
Assessed value: $49,080

Assessment History for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $818,000 $49,080 $8,813 19.843% $1,749 $1,749 +4.31%
2024/25 $707,000 $42,420 $8,347 20.085% $1,676 $1,676 +5.93%
2023/24 $868,000 $52,080 $7,880 20.085% $1,583 $1,583 +4.61%
2022/23 $880,000 $52,800 $7,450 20.309% $1,513 $1,513 +1.75%
2021/22 $779,000 $46,740 $7,450 19.963% $1,487 $1,487 -3.79%

Permits for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Hopkinson Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.498
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Saratoga Av/Park Pl
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.035

Neighbors for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1838 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1846 Park Pl, Brooklyn 5,154 11/12/2021 $550,000
417 Saratoga Ave, Brooklyn 5,848 03/01/2004 $335,000
495 Howard Ave, Brooklyn 72,000 09/13/2016 $575,000
1559 Eastern Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,802 08/24/2022
1557 Eastern Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,610 08/31/2024
1581 Eastern Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,565 04/25/2007 $799,000
1547 Eastern Pkwy, Brooklyn 5,283 06/26/2018 $945,000
1571 Eastern Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,400 12/27/2004
1565 Eastern Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,802 01/31/2019
1713 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 3,068 09/15/2009 $568,729
1569 Eastern Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,760 03/21/1980
1567 Eastern Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,802 06/26/2007 $625,000
421 Saratoga Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 11/18/2019 $35,000
1836 Park Pl, Brooklyn 2,850 06/21/2021
419 Saratoga Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 01/31/2012 $1,728,221
423 Saratoga Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 06/28/2013 $386,540
425 Saratoga Ave, Brooklyn 3,660 03/04/2023
1784 Park Pl, Brooklyn 16,874 01/05/1968
1563 Eastern Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,802 01/15/2026 $975,000