New York City  »  11233  »  St Johns Pl  »  1811 St Johns Pl

1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1811 St Johns Place
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01471-0080

Sales & Tax Overview for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/01/2019
Purchase price $100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,226

Lot & Building Information for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 940
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 47.08 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) St Johns Place (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

The current market value is $108,000.

Ownership Information for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2019 $100,000
03/09/2016 $57,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2019 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Deed
(2019020700013001)
06/23/2016 - D
07/12/2016 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2016070701179001)
05/23/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2016061500697001)
05/04/2016 - D
05/31/2016 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2016052400374001)
05/04/2016 - D
05/31/2016 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2016052400296001)
03/09/2016 - D
03/17/2016 - R
Deed
(2016031401100001)
08/13/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2014081301024001)
11/16/2011 - D
12/27/2013 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2013120300763002)
11/16/2011 - D
11/23/2011 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2011112200538001)
06/30/2011 - D
11/30/2011 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2011112101094003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,286
Estimated property tax: $1,226
Tax assessor's market value: $108,000
Assessed value: $6,480

Assessment History for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $108,000 $6,480 $6,480 19.843% $1,286 $1,286 -6.40%
2024/25 $114,000 $6,840 $6,840 20.085% $1,374 $1,374 -5.00%
2023/24 $120,000 $7,200 $7,200 20.085% $1,446 $1,446 -5.81%
2022/23 $126,000 $7,560 $7,560 20.309% $1,535 $1,535 -2.89%
2021/22 $133,000 $7,980 $7,920 19.963% $1,581 $1,581 -0.56%

Permits for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1811 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ocean Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ocean Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ocean Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
13.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$450
-18.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rutland Rd & E. 98th St at NW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.445
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Saratoga Av/Saint John's Place
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.012

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Brownsville Ascend Charter School 4 No Charter K-8 871 0.08
Dr Jacqueline Peek-Davis School 6 No Public PK, K-5 184 0.24