826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 826 Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01481-0015 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,661 |
Lot & Building Information for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,667 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 1,752 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Ralph Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.08 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.69 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $66,420, the tax amount paid for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $2,658. For the next year, the tax amount for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $2,661.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,659 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,661 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,107,000 |
| Assessed value: | $66,420 |
Assessment History for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,107,000 | $66,420 | $13,398 | 19.843% | $2,659 | $2,659 | +0.13% |
| 2024/25 | $1,302,000 | $78,120 | $13,219 | 20.085% | $2,655 | $2,655 | +5.73% |
| 2023/24 | $1,151,000 | $69,060 | $12,503 | 20.085% | $2,511 | $2,511 | +4.59% |
| 2022/23 | $1,231,000 | $73,860 | $11,822 | 20.309% | $2,401 | $2,401 | +7.62% |
| 2021/22 | $1,026,000 | $61,560 | $11,176 | 19.963% | $2,231 | $2,231 | -5.05% |
Permits for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Linden St & Broadway at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.113 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Ralph Av/Gates Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.058 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 309 George E Wibecan Preparatory Academy | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 150 | 0.07 |
| P.S. 309 George E Wibecan Preparatory Academy | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 150 | 0.07 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.07 |
| Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 610 | 0.13 |
| P.S. 5 Dr Ronald Mcnair | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 227 | 0.21 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.07 |
| Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 610 | 0.13 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.37 |
| St. Marks Lutheran Schools | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.46 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.07 |
| Brooklyn High School Law And Tech | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 549 | 0.12 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Bushwick Leaders High School For Academic Excellence | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 370 | 0.52 |
| EBC High School for Public Service-Bushwick | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 445 | 0.54 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 826 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 830 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,900 | 11/04/2011 | $510,000 |
| 834 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 5,280 | 11/13/2008 | $660,000 |
| 822 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,752 | 08/31/1981 | |
| 842 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,250 | 01/28/2025 | |
| 815 Madison St, Brooklyn | 3,360 | 11/20/2014 | $305,000 |
| 61 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 11/03/2003 | $369,000 |
| 828 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,752 | 10/28/1997 | |
| 844 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 03/12/2010 | $475,940 |
| 846 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 7,276 | 04/07/2016 | $1,100,000 |
| 818 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,968 | 08/07/2013 | $62,500 |
| 59 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 03/21/2013 | $190,000 |
| 63 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 11/26/2025 | |
| 820 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,752 | 07/08/1974 | |
| 65 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 03/20/2024 | $1,600,000 |
| 838 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 03/27/2024 | $10 | |
| 824 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,752 | 04/26/2012 | $481,920 |
| 814 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 4,762 | 10/28/2013 | $495,000 |
| 836 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 6,749 | 04/07/2016 | $850,000 |
| 840 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,250 | 10/07/2017 |