New York City  »  10013  »  Washington St  »  431 Washington St

431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 431 Washington Street
Neighborhood TriBeCa
Zip code 10013
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00223-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 431 Washington Street, New York

Purchase date 07/30/2018
Purchase price $7,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $45,405

Lot & Building Information for 431 Washington Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,617
Lot dimensions 20.42 ft x 82 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 3,442
Building dimensions 21 ft x 74 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1915
Year last altered 1986
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 431 Washington Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.23 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 431 Washington Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 431 Washington Street, New York

How many sq. ft. does 431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013 has a total of 3,442 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,033.

What is the year built & the current market value of 431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013?

431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,518,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 431 Washington Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013
Find out who owns 431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Lease in 431 Washington Street, New York

431 Washington St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/03/2026
Last updated 05/14/2026
Lot size 0.0375 Acre

Prime Tribeca retail corridor location steps from Hotel Barrière Fouquet’s and Citi Headquarters with high-end residential surroundings.• Currently Charles Moffett Galler y • All uses considered, including F&B • High-end residential neighborhood • Steps from Hotel Barrière Fouquet’s New York • Three blocks from Citi Headquarters

View Listing

Brokers

Morris Dweck
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Retail Listing price not available 1,077 Morris Dweck
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 431 Washington St
431 Washington St
431 Washington Street, New York
Property Street Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1077 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 431 Washington Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 Washington Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2018 $7,000,000

Title Documents for 431 Washington Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025070101067001)
08/11/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020081000173010)
08/11/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020081000173002)
08/11/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020081000173001)
07/31/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020081000173009)
07/31/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020081000173008)
07/31/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020081000173007)
07/31/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020081000173006)
07/31/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020081000173005)
07/19/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020081000173004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 431 Washington Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 431 Washington Street, New York, NY 10013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $43,207
Estimated property tax: $45,405
Tax assessor's market value: $5,518,000
Assessed value: $331,080

Assessment History for 431 Washington Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 Washington Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,518,000 $331,080 $217,746 19.843% $43,207 $43,207 +4.72%
2024/25 $6,081,000 $364,860 $205,421 20.085% $41,259 $41,259 +6.00%
2023/24 $5,474,000 $328,440 $193,795 20.085% $38,924 $38,924 -0.35%
2022/23 $5,983,000 $358,980 $192,326 20.309% $39,059 $39,059 +2.61%
2021/22 $5,806,000 $348,360 $190,685 19.963% $38,066 $38,066 -0.32%

Permits for 431 Washington Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 431 Washington Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/17/1996 Alteration type 3
05/06/1993 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 431 Washington Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Canal St & Varick St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.186
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hudson St/Laight St
Line M20
Distance (miles) 0.131