730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 730 Macon Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01496-0020 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 09/20/2022 |
| Purchase price | $2,400,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,599 |
Lot & Building Information for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,700 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,295 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Year last altered | 2022 |
| Frontage(s) | Macon Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Ralph Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.38 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.52 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn
730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,295 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $85,740, the tax amount paid for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $7,493. For the next year, the tax amount for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $7,599.
When was 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 09/20/2022 for $2,400,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,493 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,599 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,429,000 |
| Assessed value: | $85,740 |
Assessment History for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,429,000 | $85,740 | $37,762 | 19.843% | $7,493 | $7,493 | +1.63% |
| 2024/25 | $1,681,000 | $100,860 | $36,710 | 20.085% | $7,373 | $7,373 | +1.72% |
| 2023/24 | $2,063,000 | $123,780 | $36,089 | 20.085% | $7,248 | $7,248 | +43.13% |
| 2022/23 | $1,345,000 | $80,700 | $24,936 | 20.309% | $5,064 | $5,064 | +7.77% |
| 2021/22 | $1,475,000 | $88,500 | $23,538 | 19.963% | $4,699 | $4,699 | -3.30% |
Permits for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Weirfield St & Broadway at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.323 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Ralph Av/Mc Donough St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.072 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 5 Dr Ronald Mcnair | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 227 | 0.11 |
| P.S. 5 Dr Ronald Mcnair | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 227 | 0.11 |
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.23 |
| P.S. 28 The Warren Prep Academy | NR | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 87 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 28 The Warren Prep Academy | NR | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 87 | 0.27 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 472 | 0.23 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.32 |
| Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 610 | 0.43 |
| St. Marks Lutheran Schools | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.45 |
| Ocean Hill Collegiate Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-9 | 411 | 0.49 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn High School Law And Tech | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 549 | 0.30 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.32 |
| Eagle Academy for Young Men II | 6 | No | Public | 6-12 | 599 | 0.49 |
| Charles Churn Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.55 |
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.68 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 730 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 742 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,340 | 05/18/1984 | |
| 748 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 05/28/2019 | |
| 732 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 02/26/2021 | $1,695,000 |
| 736 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 12/09/1991 | |
| 722 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 06/20/1986 | |
| 738 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 03/09/2022 | |
| 714 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 01/05/2011 | $550,000 |
| 728 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 02/07/2007 | |
| 726 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 09/10/2025 | $2,340,000 |
| 724 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 12/20/2023 | |
| 720 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 07/26/1989 | |
| 734 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 07/30/2018 | $1,300,000 |
| 718 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 07/31/2017 | $1,520,000 |
| 740 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 06/27/2019 | $2,075,000 |
| 750 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 04/25/2025 | |
| 710 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 10/20/2021 | |
| 744 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 08/26/2022 | |
| 712 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 08/04/2015 | $1,595,000 |
| 746 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,454 | 11/28/2017 | $1,530,000 |
| 716 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,430 | 12/23/2011 | $545,000 |