New York City  »  11233  »  Chauncey St  »  302 Chauncey St

302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Chauncey Street
Secondary address 302 Rear Chauncey St
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01513-0126

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/02/2003
Purchase price $235,267
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,284

Lot & Building Information for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,950
Lot dimensions 29.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,100
Building dimensions 21 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) Chauncey Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bainbridge Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 302 Rear Chauncey St, Brooklyn, NY 11233

About 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,440, the tax amount paid for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $9,881. For the next year, the tax amount for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $10,284.

When was 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold?

302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 10/17/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2003 $235,267

Title Documents for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2025 - D
11/26/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025112400628001)
03/15/2013 - D
04/29/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013041600985003)
03/15/2013 - D
04/29/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013041600985002)
02/07/2013 - D
04/29/2013 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2013041600985004)
10/17/2012 - D
04/29/2013 - R
Correction Deed
(2013041600985001)
07/20/2005 - R UCC3 Termination
(2005071302509002)
07/20/2005 - R UCC3 Termination
(2005071302509001)
02/10/2004 - R Release
(2003061600265005)
02/10/2004 - R Release
(2003061600265004)
06/07/2003 - D
02/10/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003061600265003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,881
Estimated property tax: $10,284
Tax assessor's market value: $974,000
Assessed value: $58,440
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $974,000 $58,440 $49,798 19.843% $10,163 $9,881 +4.24%
2024/25 $975,000 $58,500 $47,199 20.085% $9,749 $9,480 +6.32%
2023/24 $1,077,000 $64,620 $44,392 20.085% $9,197 $8,916 -0.97%
2022/23 $1,071,000 $64,260 $44,332 20.309% $9,300 $9,003 +12.35%
2021/22 $900,000 $54,000 $40,144 19.963% $8,859 $8,014 +6.41%

Permits for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 302 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ralph Ave & Mac Dougal St at NE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.156
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ralph Av/Chauncey St
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.104

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 40 George W Carver 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.08
P.S. 40 George W Carver 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.08
P.S. 28 The Warren Prep Academy NR No Public PK, K-5 87 0.08