New York City  »  11233  »  Chauncey St  »  400 Chauncey St

400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Chauncey Street
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01515-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/27/2013
Purchase price $671,027
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,336

Lot & Building Information for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,900
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,565
Building dimensions 19 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2007
Frontage(s) Chauncey Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bainbridge Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,565 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,260, the tax amount paid for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $6,512. For the next year, the tax amount for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $7,336.

When was 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 09/27/2013 for $671,027.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2013 $671,027
06/22/2005 $430,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2014 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2014042100585001)
03/31/2014 - D
04/29/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014041600347002)
03/31/2014 - D
04/29/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014041600347001)
09/27/2013 - D
02/27/2014 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2014011600293002)
09/27/2013 - D
02/27/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014011600293001)
09/27/2013 - D
10/25/2013 - R
Deed
(2013100300225001)
09/17/2013 - D
02/27/2014 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2014011600293003)
03/12/2010 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2010030200717001)
06/27/2005 - D
06/27/2005 - R
Initial UCC1
(2005062301716001)
06/22/2005 - D
07/18/2005 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2005070801742005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,512
Estimated property tax: $7,336
Tax assessor's market value: $1,371,000
Assessed value: $82,260
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,371,000 $82,260 $32,819 19.843% $8,469 $6,512 +14.68%
2024/25 $1,348,000 $80,880 $28,273 20.085% $8,189 $5,679 +22.31%
2023/24 $1,560,000 $93,600 $23,116 20.085% $7,726 $4,643 +20.58%
2022/23 $1,543,000 $92,580 $18,960 20.309% $7,370 $3,851 +15.18%
2021/22 $1,208,000 $72,480 $16,744 19.963% $7,244 $3,343 +20.05%

Permits for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/16/2005 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 400 Chauncey Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ocean Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ocean Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ocean Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$617,500
-37% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$585
-26.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Hopkinson Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.248
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Saratoga Av/Bainbridge St
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.073

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)