New York City  »  11233  »  Rockaway Ave  »  62 Rockaway Ave

62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Rockaway Avenue
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01521-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/18/2020
Purchase price $1,021,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,409

Lot & Building Information for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 800
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 50 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,120
Building dimensions 16 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Rockaway Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,800, the tax amount paid for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $3,246. For the next year, the tax amount for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $3,409.

When was 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 11/18/2020 for $1,021,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2020 $1,021,000
10/17/2018 $575,000
01/12/2006 $420,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021030501416003)
01/07/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021030501416002)
01/07/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021030501416001)
11/18/2020 - D
12/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020120400156003)
11/18/2020 - D
12/18/2020 - R
Deed
(2020120400156002)
11/17/2020 - D
12/18/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020120400156001)
11/05/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018110200937004)
10/17/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018110200937003)
10/17/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018110200937002)
10/17/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Deed
(2018110200937001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,247
Estimated property tax: $3,409
Tax assessor's market value: $880,000
Assessed value: $52,800

Assessment History for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $880,000 $52,800 $16,362 19.843% $3,247 $3,247 +3.09%
2024/25 $1,035,000 $62,100 $15,680 20.085% $3,149 $3,149 +0.68%
2023/24 $915,000 $54,900 $15,574 20.085% $3,128 $3,128 +3.18%
2022/23 $910,000 $54,600 $14,928 20.309% $3,032 $3,032 +6.08%
2021/22 $714,000 $42,840 $14,317 19.963% $2,858 $2,858 +32.62%

Permits for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/19/2021 Alteration
12/22/2020 Alteration type 2
02/19/2019 Alteration
01/09/2019 Alteration type 2
06/09/2004 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ocean Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ocean Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ocean Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
13.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$450
-18.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Moffat St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.131
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway Av/Marion St
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Brooklyn Landmark Elementary School 8 No Public PK, K-5 404 0.08
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.26
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.26
P.S. Is 137 Rachael Jean Mitchell 6 No Public PK, K-5 141 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Brooklyn Environmental Exploration 3 No Public 6-8 165 0.08
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.26
P.S. Is 155 Nicholas Herkimer 7 No Public PK, K-8 296 0.31
Eagle Academy for Young Men II 6 No Public 6-12 599 0.34
Ocean Hill Collegiate Charter School 7 No Charter K-9 411 0.34

Nearest high schools

Eagle Academy for Young Men II 6 No Public 6-12 599 0.34
Achievement First Brownsville Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,057 0.50
Brooklyn Collegiate A College Board School 3 No Public 9-12 413 0.50
Brooklyn High School Law And Tech 3 No Public 9-12 549 0.68
Leadership Preparatory Ocean Hill Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,202 0.69

Neighbors for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 62 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 1,680 07/30/2014 $310,000
76 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 1,120 11/27/2015 $325,000
325 Sumpter St, Brooklyn 5,400 10/07/2022 $650,000
438 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,103 05/09/2016 $695,000
434 A Marion St, Brooklyn 2,113 11/14/2013 $650,000
434 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,103 06/22/2016 $759,000
66 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 1,120 04/04/2012 $399,000
74 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 1,120 02/05/2014 $425,000
442 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,400 05/17/2023 $775,000
60 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 1,120 08/25/2017 $461,978
72 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 1,120 08/24/2015
436 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,103 12/21/2005 $580,000
428 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,080 07/02/2004
323 Sumpter St, Brooklyn 5,400 12/22/2012
432 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,103 09/10/2009 $484,050
335 Sumpter St, Brooklyn 3,623 08/06/2014 $50,000
430 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,103 01/06/2010 $449,000
70 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 1,120 03/28/2013 $314,340
327 Sumpter St, Brooklyn 5,400 05/05/2009
436 A Marion St, Brooklyn 2,103 08/20/2019 $1,300,000