New York City  »  11233  »  Rockaway Ave  »  45 Rockaway Ave

45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

Also known as: 446 Marion St, Brooklyn, NY 11233

45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

Also known as: 446 Marion St, Brooklyn, NY 11233

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Rockaway Avenue
Secondary address 446-452 Marion St
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01522-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/27/2017
Purchase price $787,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,212

Lot & Building Information for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,500
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 75 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,700
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1899
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.06 Miles

Other Property Data for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 446-452 Marion St, Brooklyn, NY 11233

About 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 has a total of 3,700 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,253,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2017 $787,000
03/02/2006 $470,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024081500435001)
11/01/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019103100936001)
10/24/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019102400180002)
10/24/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019102400180001)
12/01/2017 - D
12/13/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017120600925001)
07/21/2017 - D
07/26/2017 - R
Deed
(2017072100639001)
04/27/2017 - D
05/15/2017 - R
Deed
(2017051101066001)
11/03/2016 - D
12/29/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016122800443002)
06/22/2016 - D
12/29/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016122800443001)
08/29/2013 - D
09/16/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013090300447001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,211
Estimated property tax: $5,212
Tax assessor's market value: $1,253,000
Assessed value: $75,180

Assessment History for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,253,000 $75,180 $26,263 19.843% $5,211 $5,211 -0.24%
2024/25 $1,095,000 $65,700 $26,009 20.085% $5,224 $5,224 +5.98%
2023/24 $1,344,000 $80,640 $24,541 20.085% $4,929 $4,929 +4.71%
2022/23 $1,182,000 $70,920 $23,178 20.309% $4,707 $4,707 +7.72%
2021/22 $1,034,000 $62,040 $21,889 19.963% $4,370 $4,370 -5.12%

Permits for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/25/2023 Alteration
02/06/2023 Alteration
11/23/2020 Alteration
05/08/2019 Alteration type 2
04/17/2018 Alteration
11/08/2017 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Moffat St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.117
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway Av/Marion St
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.032

Neighbors for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 45 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 08/26/2014 $900,000
57 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 12/23/2021
454 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,700 03/24/2015 $1,200,000
51 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 08/12/2022 $895,000
53 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 01/29/2018 $875,000
460 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,700 12/19/2000
470 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,700 11/25/1994
117 Thomas S Boyland St, Brooklyn 11,056
115 Thomas S Boyland St, Brooklyn 2,880 03/14/2019 $925,000
458 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,700 09/25/2006 $581,950
472 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,700 07/29/2015 $950,000
47 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 09/01/2021
456 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,700 09/24/2010 $475,000
466 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,700 05/07/2005
49 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 07/13/2022 $1,300,000
462 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,700 12/20/2023 $507,000
468 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,700 05/21/2024 $1,999,000
113 Thomas S Boyland St, Brooklyn 2,880 02/16/2017
464 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,700 10/25/2019 $1,362,500
55 A Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 07/31/2019 $995,000