New York City  »  11233  »  Sumpter St  »  150 Sumpter St

150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 Sumpter Street
Secondary address 150 Rear Sumpter St
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01525-0112

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/23/2009
Purchase price $450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,191

Lot & Building Information for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,492
Lot dimensions 34.92 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,748
Building dimensions 20.33 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Year built 1996
Frontage(s) Sumpter Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fulton Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 150 Rear Sumpter St, Brooklyn, NY 11233

About 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,780, the tax amount paid for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $7,712. For the next year, the tax amount for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $8,191.

When was 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 01/23/2009 for $450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2009 $450,000
06/09/2006 $595,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2014 - D
02/03/2014 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2014012700301001)
01/10/2012 - D
02/22/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012020901415001)
01/09/2012 - D
02/22/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012020901415003)
01/09/2012 - D
02/22/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012020901415002)
02/11/2009 - D
02/24/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009021700025001)
02/06/2009 - D
02/24/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009021900977001)
01/23/2009 - D
02/04/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009012700452003)
01/23/2009 - D
02/04/2009 - R
Deed
(2009012700452002)
05/30/2008 - D
02/04/2009 - R
Power of Attorney
(2009012700452001)
03/11/2007 - D
06/07/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007052500291001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,712
Estimated property tax: $8,191
Tax assessor's market value: $1,113,000
Assessed value: $66,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,113,000 $66,780 $38,866 19.843% $7,994 $7,712 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,219,000 $73,140 $36,666 20.085% $7,634 $7,364 +6.41%
2023/24 $1,138,000 $68,280 $34,456 20.085% $7,202 $6,920 -0.93%
2022/23 $1,164,000 $69,840 $34,396 20.309% $7,282 $6,985 +2.47%
2021/22 $1,277,000 $76,620 $34,146 19.963% $7,104 $6,817 +0.72%

Permits for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 150 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ralph Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.151
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fulton St/Howard Av
Line B25
Distance (miles) 0.082

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 40 George W Carver 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.14
P.S. 40 George W Carver 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.14
P.S. 28 The Warren Prep Academy NR No Public PK, K-5 87 0.14