New York City  »  11207  »  Broadway  »  1894 Broadway

1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1894 Broadway
Secondary address 265 Hull St
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01535-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/15/2012
Purchase price $200,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,390

Lot & Building Information for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,975
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 107.16 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,640
Building dimensions 20 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2004
Frontage(s) Hull Street (narrow)
Jamaica Line (narrow)
Nearest wide street Broadway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 265 Hull St, Brooklyn, NY 11207

About 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,740, the tax amount paid for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $5,085. For the next year, the tax amount for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $5,390.

When was 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 12/22/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2012 $200,000
08/04/2004 $295,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025073100596001)
08/04/2020 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2020080301038001)
11/01/2018 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2023050400830001)
12/29/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015122900541001)
12/22/2015 - D
05/31/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016052400299001)
12/22/2015 - D
03/24/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016032300827001)
12/22/2015 - D
01/04/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2015122800324004)
12/22/2015 - D
01/04/2016 - R
Deed
(2015122800324001)
12/16/2015 - D
01/04/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015122800324003)
12/16/2015 - D
01/04/2016 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2015122800324002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,086
Estimated property tax: $5,390
Tax assessor's market value: $1,129,000
Assessed value: $67,740

Assessment History for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,129,000 $67,740 $25,630 19.843% $5,086 $5,086 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,041,000 $62,460 $25,628 20.085% $5,147 $5,147 +2.18%
2023/24 $965,000 $57,900 $25,081 20.085% $5,038 $5,038 +3.37%
2022/23 $1,057,000 $63,420 $23,995 20.309% $4,873 $4,873 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,058,000 $63,480 $22,638 19.963% $4,519 $4,519 +0.54%

Permits for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ocean Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ocean Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ocean Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
13.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$450
-18.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station DE Sales Pl & Bushwick Ave at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.154
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Hull St
Line Q24
Distance (miles) 0.025

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
P.S. Is 155 Nicholas Herkimer 7 No Public PK, K-8 296 0.22
P.S. Is 155 Nicholas Herkimer 7 No Public PK, K-8 296 0.22
Brooklyn Landmark Elementary School 8 No Public PK, K-5 404 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
P.S. Is 155 Nicholas Herkimer 7 No Public PK, K-8 296 0.22
Brooklyn Environmental Exploration 3 No Public 6-8 165 0.23
People's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 435 0.25
Trey Whitfield School NR No Private PK, K-8 435 0.44

Nearest high schools

Leadership Preparatory Ocean Hill Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,202 0.55
Eagle Academy for Young Men II 6 No Public 6-12 599 0.55
Achievement First Brownsville Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,057 0.55
Brooklyn Collegiate A College Board School 3 No Public 9-12 413 0.55
W H Maxwell Career and Technical Education High School 2 No Public 9-12 408 0.71

Neighbors for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1894 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11207.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
245 Hull St, Brooklyn 5,358 04/21/1983
255 Hull St, Brooklyn 5,376 10/08/2021 $1,500,000
312 Macdougal St, Brooklyn 3,750 12/29/2005 $495,000
310 Macdougal St, Brooklyn 3,750 04/02/2014
237 Hull St, Brooklyn 02/20/1998
221 Hull St, Brooklyn 12/29/1978
219 Hull St, Brooklyn 3,750 06/29/2018 $600,000
320 Macdougal St, Brooklyn 4,500 08/20/2019 $940,000
314 Macdougal St, Brooklyn 4,500 11/19/2014 $900,000
233 Hull St, Brooklyn 10/06/2000
217 Hull St, Brooklyn 3,750 03/11/2013 $600,000
308 Macdougal St, Brooklyn 3,750 09/29/2022 $1,019,948
229 Hull St, Brooklyn 01/25/1966
318 Macdougal St, Brooklyn 3,900 09/02/2005 $688,000
316 Macdougal St, Brooklyn 4,500 06/10/2015 $1,075,000
275 Hull St, Brooklyn 3,000 12/29/2020
322 Macdougal St, Brooklyn 42,406 07/08/2010 $8,537,918