New York City  »  11233  »  Fulton St  »  2005 Fulton St

2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2005 Fulton Street
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01537-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/23/2007
Purchase price $519,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,104

Lot & Building Information for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,685
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 85.33 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1899
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $951,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2007 $519,000
04/28/2005 $450,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2016 - D
03/24/2017 - R
Deed
(2016112900884001)
05/15/2007 - D
05/29/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007051501794002)
05/01/2007 - D
05/16/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007050101069001)
04/23/2007 - D
06/11/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007050700328002)
04/23/2007 - D
06/11/2007 - R
Deed
(2007050700328001)
06/08/2006 - D
08/10/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006080401555002)
04/11/2006 - D
08/10/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006080401555001)
06/17/2005 - D
07/01/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005062100809002)
06/07/2005 - D
07/01/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005062100809001)
05/17/2005 - D
06/17/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005060100770001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,099
Estimated property tax: $3,104
Tax assessor's market value: $951,000
Assessed value: $57,060

Assessment History for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $951,000 $57,060 $15,618 19.843% $3,099 $3,099 -0.29%
2024/25 $990,000 $59,400 $15,475 20.085% $3,108 $3,108 +5.86%
2023/24 $1,215,000 $72,900 $14,618 20.085% $2,936 $2,936 +4.82%
2022/23 $954,000 $57,240 $13,792 20.309% $2,801 $2,801 +7.61%
2021/22 $846,000 $50,760 $13,039 19.963% $2,603 $2,603 -4.97%

Permits for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/18/2009 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Hopkinson Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.033
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fulton St/Thomas S Boyland St
Line B25
Distance (miles) 0.023

Neighbors for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2005 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1995 Fulton St, Brooklyn 1,000
1999 Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,000 03/08/2023
1995 A Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,000 12/07/2016
1981 Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,837 04/22/2021
2013 Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,000 03/28/1966
2017 Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,042 07/03/2025 $1,315,000
243 Hull St, Brooklyn 6,000
253 Hull St, Brooklyn 42,820
2003 Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,000 01/30/2012 $396,850
2007 Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,123 11/25/2020 $550,050
2011 Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,000 02/06/2025 $850,000
2011 A Fulton St, Brooklyn 2,250 05/09/2023 $1,425,000
2001 A Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,000 11/04/2013
2015 Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,125 08/24/2020
1961 Fulton St, Brooklyn 8,640 06/28/2013 $10
40 Hull St, Brooklyn 2,548 07/10/2003
2009 Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,000 05/09/2023
1997 Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,000 08/21/2001
2001 Fulton St, Brooklyn 3,000 11/27/2024 $1,165,000
1983 Fulton St, Brooklyn 2,850 02/21/2006 $575,000