116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 116 Rockaway Avenue |
| Secondary address | 120-124 Hull St |
| Neighborhood | Ocean Hill |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01538-0131 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/24/2009 |
| Purchase price | $473,500 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,766 |
Lot & Building Information for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,825 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Frame (B2)
|
| Building sqft | 2,245 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2001 |
| Frontage(s) | Hull Street (narrow) Rockaway Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 23 |
| Community district | 16 |
| Closest police station | 0.57 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.22 Miles |
Other Property Data for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 120-124 Hull St, Brooklyn, NY 11233
About 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn
116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,245 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $61,800, the tax amount paid for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $8,270. For the next year, the tax amount for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $8,766.
When was 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold?116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 03/09/2017.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/24/2009 | $473,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,271 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,766 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,030,000 |
| Assessed value: | $61,800 |
Assessment History for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,030,000 | $61,800 | $41,680 | 19.843% | $8,271 | $8,271 | +2.08% |
| 2024/25 | $850,000 | $51,000 | $40,338 | 20.085% | $8,371 | $8,102 | +2.93% |
| 2023/24 | $1,043,000 | $62,580 | $39,188 | 20.085% | $8,152 | $7,871 | +5.22% |
| 2022/23 | $854,000 | $51,240 | $36,832 | 20.309% | $7,777 | $7,480 | +13.53% |
| 2021/22 | $937,000 | $56,220 | $33,007 | 19.963% | $7,350 | $6,589 | +7.00% |
Permits for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 116 Rockaway Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Ocean Hill Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ocean Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ocean Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Rockaway Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.064 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||