New York City  »  11233  »  Roosevelt Pl  »  20 Roosevelt Pl

20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Roosevelt Place
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01562-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/15/2018
Purchase price $100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,712

Lot & Building Information for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,552
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 97 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 1,980
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Roosevelt Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Atlantic Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,480, the tax amount paid for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $2,708. For the next year, the tax amount for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $2,712.

When was 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 06/15/2018 for $100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2018 $100,000
01/25/2013 $50,000
02/25/2005 $305,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2025 - D
12/01/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025112500711001)
09/25/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019092600972001)
08/16/2018 - D
08/23/2018 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2018082200605001)
06/15/2018 - D
07/06/2018 - R
Deed
(2018070501243001)
03/02/2018 - D
03/07/2018 - R
Release
(2018030600567001)
08/10/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2017081401063001)
04/06/2017 - D
04/14/2017 - R
Release
(2017032200209001)
08/05/2015 - D
08/25/2015 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2015082300035001)
08/15/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2013081600909001)
01/25/2013 - D
02/06/2013 - R
Deed
(2013012200187001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,708
Estimated property tax: $2,712
Tax assessor's market value: $858,000
Assessed value: $51,480

Assessment History for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $858,000 $51,480 $13,649 19.843% $2,708 $2,708 +4.56%
2024/25 $815,000 $48,900 $12,896 20.085% $2,590 $2,590 +0.84%
2023/24 $1,000,000 $60,000 $12,788 20.085% $2,568 $2,568 +4.77%
2022/23 $988,000 $59,280 $12,071 20.309% $2,451 $2,451 +7.81%
2021/22 $815,000 $48,900 $11,390 19.963% $2,274 $2,274 -5.00%

Permits for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/03/2017 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ocean Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ocean Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ocean Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$617,500
-37% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$585
-26.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Hopkinson Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.139
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Saratoga Av/Atlantic Av
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.069

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ocean Hill Collegiate Charter School 7 No Charter K-9 411 0.08
P.S. 178 Saint Clair Mckelway 4 No Public PK, K-8 280 0.13
P.S. 178 Saint Clair Mckelway 4 No Public PK, K-8 280 0.13
Achievement First Brownsville Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,057 0.23
Brooklyn Landmark Elementary School 8 No Public PK, K-5 404 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Eagle Academy for Young Men II 6 No Public 6-12 599 0.08
P.S. 178 Saint Clair Mckelway 4 No Public PK, K-8 280 0.13
Brooklyn Environmental Exploration 3 No Public 6-8 165 0.35

Nearest high schools

Eagle Academy for Young Men II 6 No Public 6-12 599 0.08
Brooklyn Collegiate A College Board School 3 No Public 9-12 413 0.23
Leadership Preparatory Ocean Hill Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,202 0.60
Charles Churn Christian Academy NR No Private PK-12 117 0.63

Neighbors for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 20 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,574 09/25/2025 $1,250,000
1136 A Herkimer St, Brooklyn 2,000 11/21/2007
28 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,088 04/20/2017 $950,000
29 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,112 06/19/1990
14 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,028 08/10/2018 $750,000
12 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,028 07/17/2015 $820,000
10 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 1,984 04/14/2015 $640,000
22 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,104 08/26/2003 $80,000
24 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,088 01/26/2007 $390,000
26 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,100 04/08/2024 $1,150,000
8 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 1,984 12/04/2020
30 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,088 11/16/2015 $340,000
18 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,124 07/18/2019 $790,000
1136 Herkimer St, Brooklyn 2,000 10/24/2020 $10
32 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,400 05/15/2013 $1,000
27 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 2,016 03/01/2024 $1,065,000
2001 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 1,440 12/05/2019 $55,000
6 Roosevelt Pl, Brooklyn 1,896 01/11/2019 $1,258,000
1138 Herkimer St, Brooklyn 2,000 04/22/1992
1140 Herkimer St, Brooklyn 2,000 08/24/2007 $445,000