New York City  »  11233  »  Marconi Pl  »  9 Marconi Pl

9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Marconi Place
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01566-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/13/2023
Purchase price $1,098,843
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,202

Lot & Building Information for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,900
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 95 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Year last altered 2022
Frontage(s) Marconi Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Atlantic Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

The current market value is $179,000.

Ownership Information for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2023 $1,098,843
09/11/2011 $10
04/07/2006 $625,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2023 - D
03/01/2023 - R
Deed
(2023022800819001)
02/26/2016 - D
03/18/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016031500481002)
06/22/2012 - D
03/12/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014030600020001)
09/11/2011 - D
05/15/2013 - R
Deed
(2013041100676001)
10/15/2009 - D
10/28/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009102100538001)
11/28/2007 - D
02/01/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008012801247001)
11/28/2006 - D
01/31/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007012000107001)
08/01/2006 - D
11/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006080801123001)
04/07/2006 - D
04/24/2013 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013041100571001)
04/07/2006 - D
05/25/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006041000431003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,131
Estimated property tax: $2,202
Tax assessor's market value: $179,000
Assessed value: $10,740

Assessment History for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $179,000 $10,740 $10,740 19.843% $2,131 $2,131 +2.22%
2024/25 $173,000 $10,380 $10,380 20.085% $2,085 $2,085 +1.17%
2023/24 $171,000 $10,260 $10,260 20.085% $2,061 $2,061 -15.70%
2022/23 $1,200,000 $72,000 $12,036 20.309% $2,444 $2,444 +5.18%
2021/22 $995,000 $59,700 $11,644 19.963% $2,324 $2,324 +0.53%

Permits for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/07/2022 Alteration
07/05/2022 Alteration type 3
03/31/2022 Alteration
03/11/2022 Full demolition
03/09/2022 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 9 Marconi Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ocean Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ocean Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ocean Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$617,500
-37% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$585
-26.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Hopkinson Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.099
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Thomas S Boyland St/Atlantic Av
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.069