New York City  »  11206  »  Broadway  »  842 Broadway

842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

Also known as: 897 Park Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

Also known as: 897 Park Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 842 Broadway
Secondary address 842-844 Broadway
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01579-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,953

Lot & Building Information for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 980
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 29.33 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,132
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1970
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 842-844 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206
  • 895-897 Park Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

About 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206 has a total of 2,132 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,142,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/08/2016 - D
06/17/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016061000977001)
06/07/2012 - D
06/28/2012 - R
Deed
(2012062000552001)
12/17/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3240001823724)
11/18/1993 - D
12/14/1993 - R
Deed
(3380001822238)
06/04/1992 - R Vacate Order
(3530001690553)
11/19/1991 - R Mortgage
(3330001650633)
09/17/1991 - R Mortgage
(3190001638719)
08/09/1991 - D
08/30/1991 - R
Deed
(3410001635841)
08/07/1986 - R Contract of Sale
(3060001188506)
09/23/1982 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3200000927820)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,786
Estimated property tax: $2,953
Tax assessor's market value: $1,142,000
Assessed value: $68,520

Assessment History for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,142,000 $68,520 $14,041 19.843% $2,786 $2,786 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,178,000 $70,680 $14,041 20.085% $2,820 $2,820 +4.98%
2023/24 $1,254,000 $75,240 $13,375 20.085% $2,686 $2,686 +0.63%
2022/23 $1,046,000 $62,760 $13,145 20.309% $2,670 $2,670 +7.82%
2021/22 $987,000 $59,220 $12,402 19.963% $2,476 $2,476 +0.55%

Permits for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/27/2005 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines J-M
Distance (miles) 0.182
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Park St
Line B46
Distance (miles) 0.023

Neighbors for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 842 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price