New York City  »  11206  »  Vernon Ave  »  339 Vernon Ave

339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 339 Vernon Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01586-0072

Sales & Tax Overview for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $73

Lot & Building Information for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,600
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 4,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 1998
Frontage(s) Vernon Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Myrtle Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1899 and has a total of 4,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,600, the tax amount paid for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $1,161. For the next year, the tax amount for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $73.

When was 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?

339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 06/07/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2026022600363001)
08/21/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024082000925001)
04/27/2023 - D
05/12/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023051100172001)
08/31/2017 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017090500334001)
08/10/2017 - D
08/18/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017081600207001)
07/31/2017 - D
08/18/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017081600184001)
03/21/2011 - D
05/03/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011040701254003)
03/21/2011 - D
05/03/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011040701254002)
03/18/2011 - D
05/03/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011040701254001)
03/15/2011 - D
05/03/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011040701254004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $0
Estimated property tax: $73
Tax assessor's market value: $1,460,000
Assessed value: $87,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,460,000 $87,600 $5,851 19.843% $1,443 $17,382 +1463.87%
2024/25 $1,549,000 $92,940 $5,534 20.085% $1,381 $1,112 +8.15%
2023/24 $1,612,000 $96,720 $5,117 20.085% $1,309 $1,028 +0.07%
2022/23 $1,708,000 $102,480 $5,057 20.309% $1,324 $1,027 +3.32%
2021/22 $1,319,000 $79,140 $4,980 19.963% $1,282 $994 +1.60%

Permits for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/14/2024 Alteration
08/06/2024 Alteration
05/07/2024 Alteration
04/30/2024 Alteration
04/14/1999 Alteration type 1
12/29/1997 Alteration type 1
12/17/1996 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 339 Vernon Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Myrtle Ave at SW Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.113
View subway map
Bus Routes