New York City  »  11221  »  Hart St  »  442 Hart St

442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 Hart Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01596-0123

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/14/2017
Purchase price $1,315,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,737

Lot & Building Information for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,983
Lot dimensions 19.83 ft x 100 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 1,784
Building dimensions 19.83 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1991
Frontage(s) Hart Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Broadway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,140, the tax amount paid for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $5,816. For the next year, the tax amount for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $2,737.

When was 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 03/14/2017 for $1,315,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2017 $1,315,000
07/21/2016 $700,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/16/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021080300831005)
03/16/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021080300831004)
12/29/2020 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021080300831002)
12/29/2020 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021080300831001)
12/02/2020 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021080300831003)
03/14/2017 - D
03/18/2021 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2021031601236001)
03/14/2017 - D
03/23/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017032000260002)
03/14/2017 - D
03/23/2017 - R
Deed
(2017032000260001)
03/09/2017 - D
03/24/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017032400159001)
08/10/2016 - D
08/24/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016081300020001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,389
Estimated property tax: $2,737
Tax assessor's market value: $1,019,000
Assessed value: $61,140

Assessment History for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,019,000 $61,140 $29,312 19.843% $5,816 $2,389 -56.99%
2024/25 $1,058,000 $63,480 $27,653 20.085% $5,554 $5,554 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,139,000 $68,340 $26,089 20.085% $5,240 $5,240 -1.10%
2022/23 $992,000 $59,520 $26,089 20.309% $5,298 $5,298 +2.50%
2021/22 $971,000 $58,260 $25,891 19.963% $5,169 $5,169 +0.55%

Permits for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/10/2024 Alteration
12/10/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 442 Hart Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Myrtle Ave at NW Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.193
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Willoughby Av
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.056

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)